BOOK LIST
#15158 - 07/28/03 05:37 AM
|
|
|
jules
Reged: 06/17/03
Posts: 1140
Loc: Michigan
|
|
|
Ok gang, I figure that many of us here like to read, and actually may get a lot of reading time do to the fact that we've been handed a lifetime bathroom sentence.
I think that we should start a thread of good books that we've read. I absolutely LOVE reading and probably read a book a week.
Now we just need a clever name....any ideas anyone?
Welcome to Temptation -- Jennifer Cruise Faking It -- Jennifer Cruise Fast Women -- Jennifer Cruise Man and Boy -- Tony Parsons The Lovely Bones -- Alice Seabold (you'll bawl your eyes out) The Pact -- Jodi Picoult The Last Precinct -- Patricia Cornwell
Some of those are not new, but I don't buy books regularly (I steal them from my parents house!)
-------------------- ~jules
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
Ok, I admit it. My name is Ruchie and I'm...addicted to reading...Shakespeare!
I also enjoyed:
Who Will Run The Frog Hospital by Lori Moore
Setting Limits in the Classroom by Robert J. Mackenzie (gotta read if you're a teacher!)
The Chocolate Wars by Robert Cormier
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Annie John by Jamaica Kinkaid
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert O'Brien
Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt
Ok, so I'm a Brit Lit. junkie! (Leave me alone, I'm a lit. major, ok!)
-------------------- Formerly known as Ruchie
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
Re: BOOK LIST
#15168 - 07/28/03 07:28 AM
|
|
|
berky
Reged: 06/26/03
Posts: 171
Loc: New York state
|
|
|
This is a great idea Jules! A couple of years ago I started keeping track on my computer of good books since people are always asking me if I've read anything good lately. Here's my list- hope people find something they enjoy on it. Linda
-The River King by Alice Hoffman -Here on Earth by Alice Hoffman -The Madness of a seduced woman by Susan fromberg Shaffer -The color of water -The Joy luck club by Amy tan -The kitchen god's wife by Amy tan -Ellen Foster -Charms for an Easy Life -Cold Sassy Tree- - The church series by Susan Howatch including glittering images, glamorous powers, etc. - - The World's oldest living confederate widow tells all - -The oracle glass - -Stones from the River - Brother wind, sister sky( and all books for Sue Harrison, there are 2 trilogies) - -Little Alters everywhere - The divine secrets of the ya-ya sisterhood - Plainsong - Waiting - A walk to remember - Tara Road - Lonesome Dove - The bean trees - The Poisonwood bible - Outlaw by Warren Kiefer - Black and Blue by Anna Quindlin - One true thing by same - The Most wanted by jaqueline Mitchard - The Deep end of the Ocean by Jacqueline Mitchard - White Oleander - Snow Falling on Cedars - Horse Whisperer - Fiona Range - Scarlet Feather by Maeve Binchey - Back Roads by Tawni O'dell - Range of Motion by Elizabeth Berg - Open House by Elizabeth Berg - Midwives by Chris Bohjalian - The Pilot's Wife by Anita Shreve - Cane River by Lalita Tademy - The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan - Disobediance by jane Hamilton - The Book of Ruth by same - A map of the World by same - A Painted House by John Grisham - A bend in the road by Nicholas Sparks - Swift as Desire by Laura Esquival - Buffalo Soldier by Chris Bohjalian - The Sweet Hereafter - Back when we were grownups-Anne Tyler - Daughter of Fortune- Isabel Allende - Portrait in Sepia (sequel to daughter of fortune) - Sacred Ground by Barbara Wood -will make you want to trace your family tree back to your ancestors. - Blue Diary- Alice Hoffman. - Very Engrossing- what happens when a woman discovers her husband is not at all the man she thought he was.
Icy Sparks by Gwyn Hyman Rubio- a coming of age story with a twist. The main character is a young girl with Tourette's syndrome. A funny, touching, and ultimately inspirational story.
-The other Boleyn Girl- Philippa Gregory -great historical fiction! A dream of Wolves- Michael C. White Very touching story about an ME's involvement in a murder case, when he volunteers to take the baby of the accused. A Brother's Blood- Michael C White The Blind side of the heart- Michael C. White- couldn't put this book down!
Quentin's- Mave Binchy The dive from Clausen's Pier- Ann Packer- very poignant! Asks the question: how much do we owe the people we love? Standing in the Rainbow-Fannie Flagg- a nostalgic, funny and touching portrait of a small town with lots of quirky characters. The Twentieth Wife by Indu Sundaresan- a fascinating look at Ancient India, the story of an emperor and the woman who enchanted him. Great historical fiction! The Secret Life of Bees- by Sue Monk Kidd. Very touching and lovely-one of the best books I've read in a long time. Keeping Faith by Jodi Picoult. A compelling novel about a young girl who claims she talks to God . Looking for Mary Gabriel- Carole Lawrence. Very touching story of two sisters, one mentally ill, and how the illness affects both their lives. Plain Truth-Jodi Picoult- very engrossing story of the trial of a young Amish girl accused of murdering her newborn. SO much more than a mystery. The Pact- by Jodi Picoult. Asks the question, how well do we really know those we love, and how far would we go to help them? Sweetwater-Roxana Robinson Perfect Match- Jodi Picoult-couldn't put this one down!
-------------------- "Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
Linda, My jaw dropped when I saw your list. I was thinking, she typed all that? How did she remember all the titles and authors? Then I read the first paragraph. Good idea keeping it on your computer.
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
Re: BOOK LIST
#15216 - 07/28/03 12:06 PM
|
|
|
berky
Reged: 06/26/03
Posts: 171
Loc: New York state
|
|
|
Hi Torbetta- Yes, believe me, if I didn't type the title on the computer right after reading the book, I would NEVER have remembered all those titles, even on my best day! Hope you find some you like. Linda
-------------------- "Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
Good idea, Jules! I love to read! Honestly, I'm not too into mystery/creepy books...I read a Dean Koontz or John Saul every once in awhile and that usually lasts me a couple of years. I did read The Lovely Bones and that kinda weirded me out & gave me strange dreams - but I still liked it.
Here's what I came up with real quick:
The Outlander series by Diana Gabaldon - Outlander, Dragonfly in Amber, Voyager, Drums of Autumn, and The Fiery Cross (These books are my absolute favorites in the whole wide world! I've actually read them more than once. )
Jemima J - Jane Green
Mr. Maybe - Jane Green
Last Chance Saloon - Marian Keyes
Summer Sisters - Judy Blume
Wifey - Judy Blume
Thursdays at Eight - Debbie Macomber
Summerhouse - Jude Deveraux
*Diary of a Mad Bride - Laura Wolf
*Wild Girls Club: Tales from Below the Belt - Anka Radakovich
* I think these two books may have been the funniest I've ever read.
She's Come Undone - Wally Lamb
Nanny Diaries - Emma McLaughlin, Nicola Kraus
The Dive from Clausen's Pier - Ann Packer
The Woman Next Door - Barbara Delinsky
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
I have to tell you I am reading a good series called the Mark of the Lion by Francine Rivers. I am half way through the first book, A voice in the Wind. It is really good. I told my husband I thought he would like it too.
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
Great idea to share favorite books. If you haven't (I mean ALL of you) read Tuesdays With Morrie, you have to. It is a super quick read (an hour or two) but gives so many lessons in such a sweet story. I literally laughed out loud and cried at times. It is worth reading twice, to truly appreciate the lesson you can learn from it.
I read a lot of mystery/forensic science stuff, but am horrible at remembering titles. Archer Mayor has a great series going about a detective in Vermont (my homestate) that I love. I also love the "Kay Scarpetta" (forensic medical examiner)series by Patricia Cornwell.
I have been super lazy about reading and think it would be great to get going again. Considering (as Jules said) we have infinite quiet time in the bathroom...we could simply be the Bathroom Readers Book Club!
Well, I look forward to trying some of your suggestions!
-------------------- Be not afraid of going slowly; be afraid only of standing still. -- Chinese proverb
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
I absolutely love reading and my house is just about wallpapered with books. I can't bear to get rid of them so just buy more bookshelves!
I haven't got much time to make out a list right now but will do so tomorrow. I love all kinds of books from romance to thrillers.
I will also be checking out all the books you guys have listed.
Right now I'm reading Harry Potter number five. I read the first one with a class of mine a couple of years back and have been hooked ever since.
Kerrie
-------------------- What lies behind us and what lies before us are tiny matters compared to what lies within us.
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|
|
HI! I LOVE the Harry Potter series as well- I read the first 3 to my students this year and they were so into it, I even heard them debating the true identity of Sirius Black on the city bus while on a field trip! That was definitely the highlight of my teaching this year!!
-------------------- "Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|